Gallium single-element material

Gallium single-element material material properties: Density 5.91 g/cm3, Young's modulus 9.8 GPa, Thermal conductivity 40.6 W/mK Typical uses include...

Overview

metal · low melting metal / semiconductor feedstock — Single-element material record; engineering behavior depends strongly on isotope, purity, phase, form, and processing route

Grade designation: Gallium single-element material · Standard codes: Element 31 Ga

Ga; single-element material entry for periodic-table-based material search

Single-element material record. Use linked references and material-specific datasheets for grade-level design values.

Key material properties

Density5.91 g/cm3
Young's modulus9.8 GPa
Thermal conductivity40.6 W/mK
Heat resistance / melting point29.8 C (melting point for solids unless noted by phase/use)

Typical uses

Frequently asked questions

What is the density of Gallium single-element material?

The density of Gallium single-element material is 5.91 g/cm3.

What is Gallium single-element material used for?

Gallium single-element material is typically used for GaAs/GaN feedstock, liquid metal heat transfer fluid, low-melting alloy and Solar cells.

What condition does Gallium single-element material refer to?

Gallium single-element material refers to the "Single element" condition: Single-element material record; engineering behavior depends strongly on isotope, purity, phase, form, and processing route.

What category of material is Gallium single-element material?

Gallium single-element material is categorized as metal (family: low melting metal / semiconductor feedstock).

Internal tools

Related materials

References

Download this material data as a CSV pack (1,000 materials)