Lithium single-element material

Lithium single-element material material properties: Density 0.534 g/cm3, Young's modulus 4.9 GPa, Thermal conductivity 84.8 W/mK Typical uses include...

Overview

metal · alkali metal — Single-element material record; engineering behavior depends strongly on isotope, purity, phase, form, and processing route

Grade designation: Lithium single-element material · Standard codes: Element 3 Li

Li; single-element material entry for periodic-table-based material search

Single-element material record. Use linked references and material-specific datasheets for grade-level design values.

Key material properties

Density0.534 g/cm3
Young's modulus4.9 GPa
Thermal conductivity84.8 W/mK
Heat resistance / melting point180.5 C (melting point for solids unless noted by phase/use)

Typical uses

Frequently asked questions

What is the density of Lithium single-element material?

The density of Lithium single-element material is 0.534 g/cm3.

What is Lithium single-element material used for?

Lithium single-element material is typically used for battery anode/salt material, Al-Li alloy, tritium breeding material and lightweight alloy additive.

What condition does Lithium single-element material refer to?

Lithium single-element material refers to the "Single element" condition: Single-element material record; engineering behavior depends strongly on isotope, purity, phase, form, and processing route.

What category of material is Lithium single-element material?

Lithium single-element material is categorized as metal (family: alkali metal).

Internal tools

Related materials

References

Download this material data as a CSV pack (1,000 materials)