Strontium single-element material

Strontium single-element material material properties: Density 2.64 g/cm3, Young's modulus 15.7 GPa, Thermal conductivity 35.4 W/mK Typical uses include...

Overview

metal · alkaline earth metal — Single-element material record; engineering behavior depends strongly on isotope, purity, phase, form, and processing route

Grade designation: Strontium single-element material · Standard codes: Element 38 Sr

Sr; single-element material entry for periodic-table-based material search

Single-element material record. Use linked references and material-specific datasheets for grade-level design values.

Key material properties

Density2.64 g/cm3
Young's modulus15.7 GPa
Thermal conductivity35.4 W/mK
Heat resistance / melting point777 C (melting point for solids unless noted by phase/use)

Typical uses

Frequently asked questions

What is the density of Strontium single-element material?

The density of Strontium single-element material is 2.64 g/cm3.

What is Strontium single-element material used for?

Strontium single-element material is typically used for ferrite magnet, fireworks/luminescent material, specialty glass and isotope heat source.

What condition does Strontium single-element material refer to?

Strontium single-element material refers to the "Single element" condition: Single-element material record; engineering behavior depends strongly on isotope, purity, phase, form, and processing route.

What category of material is Strontium single-element material?

Strontium single-element material is categorized as metal (family: alkaline earth metal).

Internal tools

Related materials

References

Download this material data as a CSV pack (1,000 materials)